Programme Day 3

08.00 - 08.25

How to … sessions

  • How to predict venous thrombosis, Suzanne Cannegieter, The Netherlands
  • How to do a GWAS, Nicholas Smith, United States of America
  • How to do plasma proteomics, Jacob Odeberg, Norway
  • How to study sepsis and coagulopathy, Kees van ‘t Veer, The Netherlands
  • How to treat unprovoked venous thrombosis, Guy Meyer, France

Meet the experts

  • What is new in antithrombin deficiency,  Javier Corral, Spain
  • Retinal vein occlusion, Paolo Bucciarelli, Italy
  • Platelets, microparticles and cancer, Christophe Dubois, France
  • Desmopressin in haemophilia: when and when not, Marieke Kruip, The Netherlands

08.25 - 08.50

How to … sessions

  • How to do pharmaco-epidemiology, Willem Lijfering, The Netherlands
  • How to diagnosis and manage APS, Ida Martinelli, Italy
  • How to diagnose FXIII deficiency, László Muszbek, Hungar
  • How to make a presentation, Frits Rosendaal, The Netherlands

Meet the experts

  • Role of ADAMTS13 in arterial thrombosis, Simon De Meyer, Belgium
  • Role of von Willebrand factor in haemostasis, Cecile Denis, France
  • Whole exome sequencing for all patients, Pablo García De Frutos, Spain
  • Use of von Willebrand factor concentrate, Sophie Susen, France
  • Haemophilia, Hervé Chambost, France

08.50 - 09:00

Short break

09.00 - 10.00

Inherited Bleeding Disorders
Oral communications
Hall: Auditorium

09.00 – 09.15: Improved survival of patients with haemophilia in the Netherlands in the 21st century: preliminary results by Rory Monahan, The Netherlands

09.15 – 09.30: Molecular defects in the F7 gene of patients with severe factor VII deficiency in Iran by Tina Shahani, Iran

09.30 – 09.45: AAV-mediated gene transfer of engineered factor IX fusion proteins does not increase factor IX plasma level overtime in mice by Sandra Le Quellec, France

09.45 – 10.00: Severe postpartum hemorrhage as a first presenting symptom of a bleeding disorder by Caroline Veen, The Netherlands

Thrombosis Biomarkers
Oral communications
Hall: Callelongue

 

09.00 – 09.15: Identification of endothelial derived plasma biomarkers associated with cardiovascular disease risk factors by Maria Jesus Iglesias, Sweden

09.15 – 09.30: Plasma levels of growth differentiation factor 15 are associated with future risk of venous thromboembolism by Ellen-Sofie Hansen, Norway

09.30 – 09.45: The Role of Thrombin Generation in Cardiovascular Disease and Mortality – Results from the Population-based Gutenberg Health Study by Pauline van Paridon, The Netherlands

09.45 – 10.00: Validation of plasma marker candidates for VTE using affinity and mass spectrometry-based proteomics indicate a link to alternative complement pathway by Jacob Odenberg, Sweden

Vessel Wall
Oral communications
Hall: Endoume 1

 

 

09.00 – 09.15: Role of LIGHT deficiency in the development of atherosclerosis and atherothrombosis in mice by Matthias Canault, France

09.15 – 09.30: Microvesicles from T cells overexpress miR-146b-5p in HIV-1 infection and repress endothelial activation by Aurelie Leroyer, France

09.30 – 09.45: Sphingomyelin phosphodiesterase in targeted treatment of vascular calcification by Angelina Pavlic, The Netherlands

09.45 – 10.00: The effect of factor XIII on the proliferation and migration of vascular smooth muscle cells by László Muszbek, Hungary

Paedriatic Haemostasis
Oral communications
Hall: Endoume 2

 

09.00 – 09.15: Fibrinogen in Pediatric Craniosynostosis Surgery: a double-blind, placebo-controlled trial by Elise J. Huisman, The Netherlands

09.15 – 09.30: Diagnostic markers and predictors of neonatal immune thrombocytopenia. Russian experience by Alexey Mazurov, Russia

09.30 – 09.45: Genetic and Immune Heterogeneity in Pediatric Immune Thrombocytopenia is associated with Treatment Responses to IVIG  by David Schmidt, The Netherlands

09.45 – 10.00: Incidence and features of thrombotic events in children with inherited antithrombin deficiency: retrospective analysis of 968 subjects with antithrombin deficiency from 441 unrelated families by Belén de la Morena-Barrio, Spain

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee break & poster viewing

10.30 - 11.00

State of the Art
Mechanisms of thrombosis associated with cancer
Christophe Dubois
France
Hall: Auditorium


State of the Art
Platelet function and response to aspirin in patients with Essential Thrombocythemia – Marco Cattaneo
Italy
Hall: Callelongue


11.00 - 11.30

State of the Art
Cancer and thrombosis
Guy Meyer
France
Hall: Auditorium

State of the Art
Stroke prevention in atrial fibrillation
Deirdre Lane
United Kingdom
Hall: Callelongue

11.30 - 12.30

Science, fast and furious
Hall: Auditorium

11.30 – 11.45: New constitutional GATA1 variants study reveals the contribution of GATA1 in MYH10 silencing during megakaryopoiesis by Paul Saultier, France

11.45 – 12.00: Blockade of platelet glycoprotein VI induces intratumoral hemorrhage and increases efficacy of chemotherapy by Julia Volz, Germany

12.00 – 12.15: Seeking severe renal failure in patients anticoagulated for an acute venous thromboembolism: does the formula count? by Judith Catella-Chatron, France

12.15 – 12.30: Whole F8 and VWF gene sequencing using next-generation sequencing for mutation-negative French and Canadian hemophilia A patients by Fanny Lassalle

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break & sport activity

13.30 - 14.30

Plenary lecture – From Bacterial Host Defense to a New Mechanism of Autoimmunity – Lessons Learned from HIT – Andreas Greinacher, Germany
Hall: Auditorium

14.30 - 15.00

Closing
Hall: Auditorium